State v. Moore, 890558-CA
[…] After an investigation of AFC by the Utah Attorney General's Office, an original information charging Moore with securities fraud in connection with the promissory note sales was filed on October 5, 1987. The information was amended at the start of trial, September 19, 1988, deleting a charge involving a ninth AFC investor who had died, and narrowing the remaining eight charges to allege violations only of Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-1(2), which provides:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly to:

. . . . .

(2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.

Moore's jury trial lasted five days. The section 61-1-1(2) violation alleged by the State consisted of untrue statements and omissions made by Moore through the AFC prospectus and sales representative Bingham.