State v. Morales
[…] The state agrees that under Peterson, section 609.749, subdivision 2(4), is facially unconstitutional and Morales cannot be convicted of the stalking-by-telephone charges in this case. Thus, the state also agrees that the three unadjudicated guilty verdicts for these offenses should be reversed.

Under the stalking-by-telephone statute, a person who "stalks another" by "repeatedly mak[ing] telephone calls, send[ing] text messages, or induc[ing] a victim to make telephone calls to the actor, whether or not conversation ensues" is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(4). "Stalking" is defined in section 609.749, subdivision 1, as "engag[ing] in conduct which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, and causes this reaction on the part of the victim regardless of the relationship between the actor and victim."