State v. Morant
[…] Taylor, 196 Conn. 225, 229, 492 A.2d 155 (1985).

We agree with the defendant that the evidence establishes that he and Lewis operated a drug business and that Turner stored the drugs and money in his apartment as a part of the business. The defendant further asserts, however, that he was the "owner" of the drugs and money taken from Turner's apartment, and that he, therefore, could not commit larceny of his own property. We disagree.

The property in which the defendant claims an ownership interest is "contraband" as defined in General Statutes § 54-36a (1): "[A]ny property, the possession of which is prohibited by any provision of the general statutes...." We note that we have never answered the precise question of whether a person may legally regain contraband from another's possession.