State v. Moreno
[…] State v. Moreno, 769 S.W.2d 661, 662 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi, 1989).

Thus, the Court relied upon the fact that the trial court marked through language in the order that "dismissed" the indictment and noted that the State was not denied the opportunity to amend the information or that the State refused to amend. In short, the State was required to attempt to amend the charging instrument, under Article 28.01, V.A.C.C.P., as a predicate to its right to appeal. We cannot agree with the Court of Appeals' holding.

Article 44.01, V.A.C.C.P., provides, in pertinent part, that the State is entitled to appeal from a trial court's order in a criminal case if such "dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint." (Emphasis added.) The issue revolves around what is meant by the term "dismisses."