State v. Morishige
[…] While the proposition is not without appeal, it has been examined and rejected.

In State v. Masaniai, 63 Haw. 354, 628 P.2d 1018 (1981), the defendant-appellant and his co-defendant, who had been charged with three counts of robbery, were each permitted to exercise two peremptory challenges on voir dire pursuant to Rule 24(b), HRPP. On appeal, the defendant-appellant argued in the manner defendant does here that twelve challenges should have been allowed as "the court could have imposed a maximum term of life imprisonment pursuant to the multiple offender provisions of HRS § 706-662(4)." Id. at 357, 628 P.2d at 1021. But as we observed, "[a]t the voir dire stage, it is uncertain whether the extended term provision for a multiple offender is applicable." Id. We therefore concluded the charged offense governed the number of challenges on voir dire.