State v. Morris
[…] The court found in favor of Blake, and Morris has appealed.
It is contended that the court had no jurisdiction in the premises for the reason that section 634, c. 6, Gen. St., provides that "the city council shall judge of the qualifications of its members and of all election returns and determine contested elections of all of the city officers." We are of the opinion that the court had jurisdiction to entertain the proceeding, notwithstanding this. Section 6, art. 4, of the state constitution provides that "the superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court." Section 679 Code Proc., provides for the filing of an information "when any person shall usurp, intrude upon, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office," etc and "when several persons claim to be entitled to the same office," etc.