State v. Mosley, 5D00-947.
[…] Mosley threatened to kill her, and ordered her into her car.

Mosley retrieved several items from the truck, and drove to a secluded area and parked. After his ex-wife washed off some of the blood, he drove to another location where they stayed most of the night. Mosley revealed that he thought he had just killed Chandler.

Finally, Mosley drove back to his ex-wife's house, and surrendered to law enforcement officers there. While incarcerated in Wakulla County, he told his brother and a deputy sheriff that he had "hurt" or killed his friend.

Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1999) reads as follows:

Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

While evidence of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Cardona v. State, 5D01-3438.
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • December 20, 2002
    ...186 (Fla.1997); State v. Savino, 567 So.2d 892 (Fla.1990); Drake v.