State v. Munroe
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Cavanaugh
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • December 29, 2020
    ...646, 690 A.2d 1017 (1997) (quotation and brackets omitted). Self-defense is a pure defense under New Hampshire law. State v. Munroe, 173 N.H. 469, 473-74, 242 A.3d 1206 (decided August 4, 2020) ; see RSA 627:1 (2016). Thus, when evidence of self-defense is admitted, conduct negating the def......
  • Horton v. Clemens
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • August 11, 2020
    ... ... RSA 540:3, II (2007). In addition, the eviction notice must "state with specificity the reason for the eviction," and must "inform the tenant of his or her right, if any, to avoid the eviction by payment of the ... ...
  • State v. Rivera
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • November 3, 2022