State v. Murray, 91-390
[…] In fact, our rule of statutory construction that statutes dealing with the same subject matter be read in pari materia would command that result. 2 See Nash v. Warren Zoning Board of Adjustment, 153 Vt. 108, 112-13, 569 A.2d 447, 450 (1989) (general procedural requirements of zoning appeals apply to conditional use cases although the authority for conditional uses is in a separate statute).

A number of statutes in Title 28 are relevant to this case. 28 V.S.A. § 255 provides that when probation terminates or a probationer is discharged early pursuant to § 251, the "probationer shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied his sentence for the crime." Section 251 authorizes the court to terminate the probation early "if such termination is warranted by the conduct of the offender and the ends of justice."