State v. Myrland
[…] The court denied respondents' motions to dismiss on the other grounds. The state filed separate notices of appeal, respondents cross-appealed, and we consolidated the appeals.2
Does the affirmative defense in Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 8 (2000), unconstitutionally shift the burden of proof to the defendant?
Minn.Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4 (2000). "Pornographic work" is defined as:
Minn.Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(f) (2000); see Minn.Stat. § 617.247, subd. 2(a) (2000) ( ). A "minor" is a person under the age of 18. Minn.Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(b) (2000). Finally, the defense at issue provides:
It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of violating this section that the pornographic work was produced using only persons who were 18 years or older.
Minn.Stat. § 617.247, subd. 8 (2000).
The state argues the statute is constitutional because it requires the state, not respondents, to prove that the person in the pornographic work is a minor.