State v. Nago
[…] On August 26, 2020, the Proclamation was posted on the homepage of the Office of Elections' website and submitted to the Garden Island, The Maui News, Hawaii Tribune-Herald, West Hawaii Today, and Honolulu Star-Advertiser for publication. The publication dates for the Proclamation were August 29, 2020, for The Maui News, and August 30, 2020, for all other publications. Copies of the Proclamation were emailed to each of the qualified political parties, and a call was also placed to each political party.

III. DISCUSSION

HRS § 17-3 (2009) provides various mandates for the filling of a vacancy in the Hawai‘i Senate.5 Applicable to this case, HRS § 17-3(b)(3) provides, in relevant part:

(3) If [a vacancy] occurs after the sixtieth day prior to the next succeeding primary but not later than on the fiftieth day prior to the next succeeding general election, or if there are no qualified candidates for any party or nonpartisan candidates in the primary, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term at the next succeeding general election. The chief election officer shall issue a proclamation designating the election for filling the vacancy. Party candidates for the unexpired senate term shall be nominated by the county committees of the parties not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fortieth day prior to the general election; nonpartisan candidates may file nomination papers for the unexpired term not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fortieth day prior to the general election with the nonpartisan candidate who is to be nominated to be decided by lot, under the supervision of the chief election officer. The candidates for the unexpired term shall be elected in accordance with this title. Pending the election, the governor shall make a temporary appointment to fill the vacancy, and the person appointed shall serve until the election of the person duly elected to fill the vacancy.

(Emphasis added).

Thus, pursuant to HRS § 17-3 (b)(3), candidates for the vacant Senate seat must be nominated or file nomination papers not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fortieth day prior to the General Election, which the parties agree is September 24, 2020. The parties also agree that Nago is the State official that is responsible for implementing HRS § 17-3(b)(3).