State v. Nakachi
[…] Actual terrorization is not a material element although it is evidence of the occurrence of the material elements. Clearly, there is substantial evidence in the record for elements 1 and 2. The question is whether upon the evidence a reasonable jury might fairly conclude that Nakachi uttered his threats in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing Nacnac and Lagana. See State v. Halemanu, 3 Haw.App. at 304, 650 P.2d at 591 (1982).

HRS § 702-206(3)(a) provides, "A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk by engaging in such conduct." The question here is whether the risk that Nakachi's conduct would terrorize Nacnac and Lagana was "substantial and unjustifiable."

HRS § 702-206(3)(d) provides, "A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within the meaning of this section if, considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." Given those definitions, we conclude in Nakachi's case that the trial court rightly determined that a reasonable jury might fairly conclude that Nakachi acted recklessly by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk.