State v. Nakanelua
[…] HRS § 89–11(e)(2)(A)(D) sets forth procedures for selecting a three-member panel to conduct the interest arbitration and deadlines for the arbitration panel to hold a hearing and issue the arbitration decision. HRS § 89–11(f) establishes the factors the arbitration panel must give weight to in reaching its decision and requires the panel to "include in its written report or decision an explanation of how the factors were taken into account [.]"8 HRS § 89–11(a) authorizes the parties to enter into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure to the one set forth in HRS § 89–11(e) that culminates in an arbitration decision pursuant to HRS § 89–11(f).9 The alternate impasse procedure is required to specify whether