State v. Nakvinda
[…] See Mann v. Zabolotny, 2000 ND 160, ¶ 9, 615 N.W.2d 526.

[¶ 14] Nakvinda specifically argues the evidence is insufficient to support the jury's verdict because the State failed to place him at the crime scene in Gattuso's home in Fargo. He contends he could not be convicted of murder, robbery, burglary, or theft unless the State proved his presence at the crime scene. We begin by outlining the elements of the four crimes for which the jury convicted Nakvinda.

[¶ 15] Section 12.1–16–01(1), N.D.C.C., governing murder, provides, in part:

A person is guilty of murder, a class AA felony, if the person:

a. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being;

b. Causes the death of another human being under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or

c. Acting ... alone ... commits or attempts to commit ... robbery, burglary ... and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, the person ... causes the death of any person.

Section 12.1–22–01, N.D.C.C., governing robbery, provides, in part:

1. A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury upon another or threatens or menaces another with imminent bodily injury.

2. Robbery is a class A felony if the actor ... directs the force of any other dangerous weapon against another.

Sections 12.1–22–02(1) and (2)(b), N.D.C.C., governing burglary, provide:

1. A person is guilty of burglary if he willfully enters or surreptitiously remains in a building or occupied...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Edison v. Edison
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • August 2, 2023