State v. Haney
[…] State v. Noble, 2023 ND 119, ¶ 4, 992 N.W.2d 518.

[¶8] Circumstantial evidence alone may justify a conviction when "the circumstantial evidence has such probative force as to enable the trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Fleck, 2022 ND 49, ¶ 9, 971 N.W.2d 387 (quoting State v. Spillum, 2021 ND 25, ¶ 6, 954 N.W.2d 673). "A verdict based on circumstantial evidence carries the same presumption of correctness as other verdicts." Id. (quoting Spillum, at ¶ 6).

[¶9] Section 12.1-17-04(1), N.D.C.C., defines the crime of terrorizing and provides, in relevant part:

A person is guilty of a class C felony if, with intent to place another human being in fear for that human being's or another's safety . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, disruption, or inconvenience, the person . . . [t]hreatens to commit any crime of violence or act dangerous to human life[.]