State v. Neal, 88-328
[…] Neal's appeal to this court, seeking a review of the coram nobis proceeding, was summarily dismissed.

On December 16, 1987, Neal filed a motion for postconviction relief based on two grounds--ineffective assistance of counsel regarding the convictions for the robbery and firearm charges and denial of his right to counsel of his choice. The district court, after examining the record of Neal's hearing for the coram nobis writ, found that an evidential hearing was not required and, therefore, that Neal was entitled to no postconviction relief. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-3001 (Reissue 1985) ("Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall ... grant a prompt hearing ..."). After the district court's denial of Neal's request for postconviction relief, this appeal followed.

Neal does not challenge the district court's refusal to hold an evidential hearing on the postconviction motion.