State v. O'Neill, Nos. 95-217
[…] Jeffrey L. Amestoy, Attorney General, and David Tartter, Assistant Attorney General, Montpelier, for plaintiff-appellee.
Oreste V. Valsangiacomo, Jr., of Valsangiacomo, Detora & McQuesten, P.C., Barre, for defendant-appellant O'Neill.
David C. Sleigh of Sleigh & Williams, St. Johnsbury, for defendant-appellant Trono.
Before ALLEN, C.J., and GIBSON, DOOLEY, MORSE and JOHNSON, JJ.
MORSE, Justice.
These consolidated interlocutory appeals arise from the Washington District Court's denial of defendants' motions to dismiss [165 Vt. 271] charges of obstruction of justice under 13 V.S.A. § 3015 ("[w]hoever ... corruptly ... obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice" commits a crime). Defendants, relying on the interpretation of a federal statute similar to Vermont's, claim that the existence of a pending judicial proceeding is an element of the crime. The trial court ruled that a pending judicial proceeding is not a required element under Vermont's statute.