State v. O'Neill, Nos. 95-217
[…] O'Neill was charged with three counts of obstruction of justice. He moved for their dismissal on the same ground--that no judicial proceedings were pending at the time the alleged offenses occurred. The court denied the motion, and O'Neill filed an interlocutory appeal which was consolidated with Trono's appeal.
II.
The sole issue on appeal is whether the existence of a pending judicial proceeding is an element of the crime of obstruction of justice. The statute, 13 V.S.A. § 3015, reads as follows:
[165 Vt. 273] Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, intimidates or impedes any witness, grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the state of Vermont, or causes bodily injury to such person or intentionally damages the property of such person on account of such person's attendance at, deliberation at, or performance of his or her official duties in connection with a matter already heard, presently being heard, or to be heard before any court of the state of Vermont, or corruptly or by threats or force or by any threatening letter or communication, obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice, shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
Defendants were charged, under the last or so-called "omnibus clause" of the provision, with corruptly endeavoring to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice.