State v. Nesteriak
[…] The parties agree that the manner in which the defendant drove his emergency vehicle implicated the provisions of §§ 14-232 and 14-235. Neither side disputes that these statutes govern "direction of movement or turning in specific directions" under General Statutes § 14-283 (b) (4).

The state, however, disputes the defendant's claim that the immunity conferred by § 14-283 (b) (4) governs here. It claims that § 14-283 (b) (4) is to be read together with General Statutes § 14-283 (d), so as to require the conclusion that safety concerns override the immunity conferred by the prior clause. Specifically, although § 14-283 (b) (4) permits the operator of an emergency vehicle, with lights flashing and siren on, to "disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions," § 14-283 (d) requires such an operator "to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property."9 It is also noteworthy that General Statutes § 14-283 (b) (3) allows the operator to "exceed ... speed limits... as long as he does not endanger life or property by so doing...." Finally, none of the immunity provisions contained in § 14-283 confers express authority on such an operator to drive in violation of statutes to which § 14-283 (b) does not address itself.

Section 14-283 is not a model of the draftsman's art.