State v. Nesteriak
[…] The legislature manifestly had safety concerns in mind when enacting § 14-283. We have no reason to assume that its failure expressly to include such concerns in § 14-283 (b) (4) was inadvertent. We are especially reluctant to rewrite statutory language in a case in which the evidentiary basis for the defendant's conviction fails to establish any actual injury to person or property.10

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of acquittal.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

1. General Statutes § 14-232 provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in sections 14-233 and 14-234, (1) the driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the highway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle .... No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the highway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit such overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken.