State v. Nesteriak
[…] Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction."

2. General Statutes § 14-235 provides: "No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the highway (1) when approaching the crest of a grade or upon a curve or elsewhere in the highway where a free and unobstructed view of the highway ahead may not be had for a sufficient distance to insure driving with safety or (2) when approaching within one hundred feet of or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Daley v. Kashmanian
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • August 30, 2022
    ...as an infraction further suggests that the statutory rules of the road create a ministerial obligation. See State v. Nesteriak , 60 Conn.