State v. Szymkiewicz
[…] Lo Sacco, 12 Conn.App. 481, 531 A.2d 184, cert. denied, 205 Conn. 814, 533 A.2d 568 (1987), the Appellate Court concluded that proof of physically violent conduct is required before criminal liability can be imposed pursuant to subdivision (1) of § 53a-181(a). Because it determined from the testimony at trial that the defendant's actions consisted only of words, unaccompanied by physically violent conduct, the court concluded that there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction. State v. Szymkiewicz, supra, 36 Conn.App. at 627-30, 652 A.2d 523. 7 This certified appeal followed.

Section 53a-181(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he [or she]: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place...." The state contends, contrary to the conclusion of the Appellate Court, that § 53a-181(a)(1) proscribes speech as well as conduct, provided that the speech rises to the level of "fighting words," as defined in the first amendment context, at least when the words used portend imminent physical