State v. Newman
[…] ...that sentencing courts are afforded "considerable discretion" when evaluating a defendant's ability to pay. State v. Newman, 132 N.J. 159, 169, 623 A.2d 1355 (1993). However, "[i]n order to impose restitution, a factual basis must exist and there must be an explicit consideration of defenda......
  • State v. Kennedy
    • United States
    • New Jersey Supreme Court
    • February 5, 1998
    ...harm[,] restitution serves to rehabilitate the wrongdoer and to compensate the victim of the wrongdoer's conduct." State v. Newman, 132 N.J. 159, 169, 623 A.2d 1355 (1993); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3 ("A person who has been convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine, to make rest......
  • State v. McLaughlin
    • United States
    • New Jersey Superior Court — Appellate Division
    • March 16, 1998
    ...compensation for loss that is consistent with the defendant's ability to pay." Our Supreme Court instructed in State v.