State v. Bausch
[…] Florida, 347 So.2d 1021 (Fla.Sup.Ct.1977) ("reparation or restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by his offense in an amount to be determined by the court." Fla.Stat. § 948.03(g)). Our interpretation is consonant with the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-1 et seq. That act provides that when a court suspends imposition of a sentence on a person "who has been convicted of an offense," it may as a condition of its order placing a defendant on probation require the defendant "(t)o make restitution of the fruits of his offense . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1(b)(8). Again the language refers to the offense for which the defendant had been convicted. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-5 abolishing common law crimes and stating that "no conduct constitutes an offense unless the offense is defined by this code or another statute of this State."

The State contends that, though N.J.S.A. 2A:168-2 does not explicitly authorize a trial court to impose as a condition of probation restitution for the value of goods unrelated to the offense of which the defendant is guilty, courts have the inherent power to do so.