State v. Newsome
[…] As the jury retired, the trial court, over objection, allowed the alternate juror to accompany the jury to the jury room to and be present during deliberations. The trial court instructed the alternate that he could not participate in the jury's deliberations, and could not speak until and unless he was instructed by the court to the contrary. Newsome appealed his convictions, contending the presence of the alternate juror during the jury's deliberations constituted a violation of OCGA § 15-12-171, which provides in part: "the alternate jurors shall not retire with the jury of 12 for deliberation." He insists that this violation is presumptively injurious.

1. After this matter was docketed in the Court of Appeals, and with leave of court, the record in the trial court was supplemented with affidavits from the alternate juror and the twelve trial jurors.