State v. Nicholson
[…] Following a not guilty verdict on the charge of murder, the defendant was convicted of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree. This appeal followed.

I

The defendant claims that the state failed to present sufficient evidence to disprove his defense of premises justification defense beyond a reasonable doubt. He argues that he produced evidence that the victim was a trespasser and an aggressor in this situation. The defendant argues that, in accordance with General Statutes § 53a–20 (2),2 he produced evidence that he “reasonably believ[ed] that deadly force was necessary to prevent an attempt by the trespasser to commit ... any crime of violence.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Additionally, the defendant argues that he produced evidence that he reasonably believed that the victim “would continue to attack him and inflict great bodily harm.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)