State v. Nix
[…] In this case, defendant argued, animals are not “victims” within the meaning of that statute, so the trial court should impose a sentence on a single, merged, conviction. The trial court agreed and did just that.

The state appealed, arguing that the trial court had erred in accepting defendant's contention that animals cannot be “victims” within the meaning of the anti-merger statute. In its notice of appeal, it cited ORS 138.060(1)(e) as the basis for appellate jurisdiction. That provision authorizes the state to appeal a “judgment of conviction based on the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222.” The state apparently relied on a subsection of the cross-referenced statute, ORS 138.222(4), that authorizes an appellate court to review a claim that [t]he sentencing court failed to comply with the requirements of law in imposing or failing to impose a sentence.”