State v. Nixon
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 182, 76 L.Ed. 306(1932)."This test is a technical one and examines only the statutes, charging instruments, and bill of particulars as opposed to the evidence presented at trial."State v. Lonergan, supra, 213 Conn. at 79, 566 A.2d 677.Thus, we must examine the language of §§ 53a-60(a)(5)and53a-167c(a)(1), as well as the long form information filed in this case, 5 to determine if, as the defendant was charged, there was any element that the state was required to prove under one statute that was different from an element under the other.
Section 53a-60(a)(5), assault in the second degree, requires the state to prove that a person, while in the custody of the commissioner of correction and confined to any institution or facility of the department of correction, "with intent to cause physical injury to an employee of the department of correction ... causes physical injury" to such employee.Section 53a-167c(a)(1), assault of an employee of the department of correction, requires the state to prove that a person "with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable ... employee of the department of correction from performing his duty, and while such ... employee is acting