State v. Nizam
[…] Ellen B. Politano, Deputy Pros. Atty., Office of the Pros. Atty., Honolulu, for plaintiff-appellee.

Before BURNS, C.J., and HEEN and TANAKA, JJ.

HEEN, Judge.

Defendant was indicted in this case for attempted murder, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 705-500, 707-701(1) (1985) 1 (Count I), and assault in the first degree, HRS § 707-710 (1985) (Count II), arising out of the infliction of severe injuries on his six-month-old son. He was convicted by a jury on Count II only, a class B felony. HRS § 707-710(2) (1985). Under HRS § 706-662(5) (1985), 2 however, Defendant was sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment for twenty years. He appeals. We affirm.

At trial, Defendant raised the HRS § 707-702(2) (1985 & Supp.1988) 3 defense of "extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation," through the testimony of his only witness, Dr. Daryl Matthews (Dr. Matthews), a psychiatrist, that in his opinion Defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance at the time of the event. Dr.