State v. Norman
[…] The court sustained portions of the motion but, on the basis of physician-patient and counselor-client privileges, denied his requests to depose the three counselors and to discover treatment and juvenile records compiled by the Department of Health and Human Services.

Thereafter, Norman and the State reached a plea agreement pursuant to which the State filed an amended information charging Norman with one count of third degree assault in violation of § 28–310. Section 28–310 provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he:

(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or

(b) Threatens another in a menacing manner.

(2) Assault in the third degree shall be a Class I misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it shall be a Class II misdemeanor.

The information tracked the language of § 28–310(1)(a) and (b).