State v. Norman
[…] (affirming conviction). He received a sentence of life in prison and is currently in the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation ("Department").

[¶ 3] The Legislature enacted N.D.C.C. ch. 31-13 in 1995 to provide for DNA testing and a DNA data base. See 1995 Sess. Laws ch. 325. As originally enacted, N.D.C.C. § 31-13-03 limited DNA testing to individuals convicted of certain sexual offenses or attempted sexual offenses. The Legislature amended § 31-13-03 in 2001 to expand DNA testing to include certain nonsexual felony offenses. See 2001 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 302, § 1. The 2001 version of § 31-13-03 (emphasis added), states:

The court shall order any person convicted on or after August 1, 1995, of any sexual offense or attempted sexual offense in violation of sections 12.1-20-03, 12.1-20-03.1, 12.1-20-04, 12.1-20-05, 12.1-20-06, subdivision e or f of subsection 1 of section 12.1-20-07, or section 12.1-20-11 or any other offense when the court finds at sentencing that the person engaged in a nonconsensual sexual act or sexual contact with another person during, in the course of, or as a result of, the offense and any person who is in the custody of the department after July 31, 1995, as a result of a conviction of one of these offenses to have a sample of blood or other body fluids taken by the department for DNA law enforcement identification purposes and inclusion in law enforcement identification data bases. The court shall order any person convicted after July 31, 2001, of a felony offense contained in chapter 12.1-16, 12.1-17, or 12.1-18, section 12.1-22-01, or chapter 12.1-27.2 and any person who is in the custody of the department after July 31, 2001, as a result of a conviction for one of these offenses to have a sample of blood or other body fluids taken by the department for DNA law enforcement identification purposes and inclusion in the law enforcement identification data bases. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the sentencing court has not previously ordered a sample of blood or other body fluids to be taken, the court retains jurisdiction and authority to enter an order that the convicted person provide a sample of blood or other body fluids as required by this section. Any person convicted after July 31, 1995, who is not sentenced to a term of confinement shall provide a sample of blood or other body fluids as a condition of the sentence or probation at a time and place specified by the sentencing court. The sentencing court shall assess the cost of the procedure against the person being tested.