Landry v. Attorney General
[…] G.L. c. 22E, § 1. See G.L. c. 22E, § 10 (b ).

The Act limits access to, and use of, the information obtained from DNA samples. G.L. c. 22E, §§ 6-10. DNA records are confidential, are not included in the criminal offender record information system, and may be disclosed only as authorized by the Act. G.L. c. 22E, § 9. The Act states that the director is to forward a DNA record to local police departments, to the Department of Correction, to a sheriff's department, to the parole board, or to prosecuting officers on written or electronic request. G.L. c. 22E, § 10(a ). It further mandates disclosure of DNA records to "local, state and federal criminal justice and law enforcement agencies, including forensic laboratories serving such agencies, for identification purposes in order to further official criminal investigations or prosecutions." G.L. c. 22E, § 10(b )(1). The Act also requires that DNA records be furnished to the FBI for inclusion in CODIS, G.L. c. 22E, § 10(b )(2); that defendants who are charged with crimes as a result of a DNA database search be provided with a copy of their own DNA record, G.L. c. 22E, § 10(b )(3); and that DNA records be made available as necessary to obtain Federal funding. G.L. c. 22E, § 10(c ).

The Act allows the director, at his discretion, to make DNA records, after all personal identifying information is removed, available "to authorized persons or organizations," for the limited purpose of "advancing DNA analysis methods and supporting statistical interpretation of DNA analysis, including development of population databases." G.L. c. 22E, § 10(d )(1). DNA records may also be supplied for identifying victims of mass disasters, identifying missing persons, and for "advancing other humanitarian purposes." G.L. c. 22E, § 10(d )(2)-(4).

(b) Implementing regulations.