State v. Norton, 20190003
[…] II.

[¶5] Norton challenges the denial of his motion to dismiss. Norton argues his statements were too general and lack sufficient specificity for a jury to determine he made the statements with the intent to place another human being in fear for that human being’s or another’s safety.

[¶6] The offense of terrorizing is defined in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-04(1). Section 12.1-17-04(1), N.D.C.C., provides as follows:

A person is guilty of a class C felony if, with intent to place another human being in fear for that human being’s or another’s safety or ... in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, disruption, or inconvenience, the person ... [t]hreatens to commit any crime of violence or act dangerous to human life[.]

[¶7] Norton characterizes his statements as a broad commentary on law enforcement and asserts his statements lacked the level of specificity, with regard to the potential target(s) of the threats necessary for a conviction.