State v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Idaho, 945 F.2d 295, 298-99 (9th Cir. 1991). But the private reprocessing industry collapsed in the 1970s, id., and growing concerns led President Ford to issue a directive deferring commercial reprocessing and recycling, which President Carter later extended. BRC REPORT at 20. Although President Reagan reversed that policy, "for a variety of reasons, including costs, commercial reprocessing has never resumed." Id.

After years of accumulating spent nuclear fuel in nuclear power plants throughout the country, see 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(3), Congress enacted the Nuclear Waste Policy Act in 1982. That Act sought to "devise a permanent solution to the problems of civilian radioactive waste disposal." Id. It tasked the Department of Energy with establishing "a repository deep underground within a rock formation where the waste would be placed, permanently stored, and isolated from human contact." Nat'l Ass' of Regul. Util. Comm'rs v. DOE, 680 F.3d 819, 821 (D.C. Cir. 2012).