State v. Okafor
[…] United States v. Mobley , 833 F. 3d 797, 802 (7th Cir. 2016). "A prior sentence, vacated on appeal, is a nullity." Teffeteller v. State , 495 So. 2d 744, 745 (Fla. 1986). Accordingly, as to Okafor's death sentence (though not his murder conviction), our judgment "wiped the slate clean." Pepper v. United States , 562 U.S. 476, 507, 131 S.Ct. 1229, 179 L.Ed.2d 196 (2011).

In order to change this status quo—to undo our final judgment vacating Okafor's death sentence—we would have to recall our mandate and then render a different judgment. But the law constrains our ability to do so. Section 43.44, Florida Statutes (2019), says that an appellate court's mandate "may not be recalled more than 120 days after it has been issued." Similarly, Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.340(a) says that a "court may direct the clerk to recall the mandate, but not more than 120 days after its issuance."

We have no authority to use the all writs provision to do indirectly what governing law prevents us from doing directly.