State v. Olsen
[…] (Emphasis by appellant.) He argues that when the elements of a crime include the "enhancer," here the use of a gun, the mandatory sentencing provisions do not apply. Appellant apparently argues that the provisions of A.R.S. § 13-604(F) do not apply to a negligent homicide committed with a deadly weapon because the use of a deadly weapon constitutes the offense.

Initially, we note that appellant was convicted of a violation of A.R.S. § 13-1102, which states in part:

A person commits negligent homicide if with criminal negligence such person causes the death of another person.

"Criminal negligence" is defined in A.R.S. § 13-105(6)(d) as follows: