State v. Olsen
[…] (Emphasis added.) UAs are “designed to detect alcohol in a person's system” as allowed in this provision. Further, this provision does not expressly require some particularized reason for ordering a UA. The methods specifically listed—breathalyzer and transdermal devices—may involve random testing. Therefore, under the plain statutory language, a district court has authority under RCW 46.61.5055(5)(b)

to order random UAs.

¶ 10 RCW 46.61.5055(11)

also states:

The court may impose conditions of probation that include nonrepetition, installation of an ignition interlock device on the probationer's motor vehicle, alcohol or drug treatment, supervised probation, or other conditions that may be appropriate .

(Emphasis added.) Random UAs monitoring for alcohol, marijuana, or non-prescribed drug use fall under the “other conditions that may be appropriate” catchall provision in RCW 46.61.5055(11)

.

¶ 11 Accordingly, we hold that the statutory language of RCW 3.66.067

and RCW 46.61.5055(5) and (11) provided the district court with the authority to impose Olsen's random UA probation condition.