State v. Olsman
[…] " ‘When sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the standard of review is whether, after reviewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the appellate court is convinced a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.’ [Citation omitted.]" State v. Chandler , 307 Kan. 657, 668, 414 P.3d 713 (2018).

The State charged Olsman with kidnapping J.P. in violation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2), which provides: "Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent ... to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime ." (Emphasis added.) In its complaint, the State specifically alleged Olsman kidnapped J.P. to facilitate the crime of rape.