State v. One 1985 Ford Bronco, New Jersey Reg. No. EUN-91K (Newell)
[…] These issues are raised on this appeal:

POINT ONE

The Language of the Forfeiture Statute Requires a Close Causal Relationship Between the Forfeited Property and the Unlawful Activity.

POINT TWO

There was Not a Sufficiently Close Relationship Between the Ford Bronco and the Criminal Mischief to Make Forfeiture Appropriate.

A. The Relationship between the Bronco and the Criminal Mischief is Incidental.

B. A "Substantial Connection" Between the Property and the Unlawful Activity is Required Before Forfeiture is Appropriate.

The forfeiture statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(a)(2), states in pertinent part:

Property subject to forfeiture a) Any interest in the following shall be subject to forfeiture and no property right shall exist in them:

....

(2) All property which has been, or is intended to be, utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity, including, but not limited to, conveyances intended to facilitate the perpetuation of illegal acts, or buildings or premises maintained for the purpose of committing offenses against the State. (Emphasis added.)