State v. Onyejiaka
[…] McTush, 827 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Mo.banc 1992).

To determine legislative intent, we examine the statutes at issue to decide whether the legislature "clearly expressed" an intent to apply cumulative punishments for the same conduct. Flenoy, 968 S.W.2d at 144. If the statutes "specifically authorize" cumulative punishments, no double jeopardy issue exists. McTush, 827 S.W.2d at 186. If, however, the statutes are silent as to cumulative punishments, we look to section 556.041, the "general intent" statute. Id. at 187.

Therefore, we first consider the language of the criminal statutes at issue-section 579.015 and section 571.030-to decide whether they expressly authorize cumulative punishments. Section 579.015.1 states, "A person commits the offense of possession of a controlled substance if he or she knowingly possesses a controlled substance ...." Section 571.030.1 establishes the offense of unlawful use of weapons when the offender uses a weapon in one of eleven different factual contexts, one of which is when "he or she knowingly . . . possesses a firearm while also knowingly in possession of a controlled substance that is