State v. Ortega-Rodriguez, 120518 MNSC, A17-0450
[…] Ortega-Rodriguez was a father figure to G.M. The abuse continued for several months. During the first few days of January 2016, the nature of the abuse changed. Ortega-Rodriguez began engaging in genital-to-genital contact with G.M a couple of times per day. The genital-to-genital contact continued for eight or nine days. On January 11, G.M reported Ortega-Rodriguez's behavior. It is undisputed that Ortega-Rodriguez never sexually penetrated G.M.

The State charged Ortega-Rodriguez with first-degree criminal sexual conduct under subdivision 1(h)(iii) of Minnesota Statutes § 609.342 for his January 2016 conduct. Subdivision 1(h) provides:

Subdivision 1. Crime defined. A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (c), is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists: . . .

(h) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration, and:

(i) the actor or an accomplice used force or coercion to accomplish the penetration;

(ii) the complainant suffered personal injury; or

(iii) the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time.

Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense.

Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h).[1]

The State also charged Ortega-Rodriguez with second-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn.