State v. Ortiz
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires “that a nonconsensual entry by the police ‘be preceded by an announcement of identity and purpose on the part of the officers.’ State v. Coyle, 95 Wash.2d 1, 6, 621 P.2d 1256 (1980)

(quoting State v. Young, 76 Wash.2d 212, 214, 455 P.2d 595 (1969) ). This is part of the “constitutional requirement that search warrants be reasonably executed.” State v. Alldredge, 73 Wash.App. 171, 175, 868 P.2d 183 (1994).

¶12 The parallel requirement of article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution

has been codified in RCW 10.31.040. State v. Lehman, 40 Wash.App. 400, 401, 698 P.2d 606 (1985). RCW 10.31.040 provides: “To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his or her office and purpose, he or she be refused admittance.” “To comply with the statute, the police must, prior to a nonconsensual entry, announce their identity, demand admittance, announce the purpose of their demand, and be explicitly or implicitly denied admittance.” Coyle, 95 Wash.2d at 6, 621 P.2d 1256