State v. Ortiz
[…] Restitution

[4, 5]

¶ 15. As we have noted, the legality of the trial court's order presents a matter of statutory construction of the restitution statute, WIS. STAT. § 973.20. We review this question de novo without deference to the trial court. Schmaling, 198 Wis. 2d at 760. However, despite this standard of review, we value the court's reasoning on such a matter. See Scheunemann v. City of West Bend, 179 Wis. 2d 469, 475, 507 N.W.2d 163 (Ct. App. 1993). This is so even where, as here, we disagree with the court's ruling. ¶ 16. Restitution in criminal cases is governed by WIS. STAT. § 973.20 which imposes a mandatory duty on the sentencing court to order restitution to the victim of a crime.4Schmaling, 198 Wis. 2d at 760. "The statute also requires the defendant to `[p]ay all special damages ... substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of the crime.' Section 973.20(5)(a)." Schmaling, 198 Wis. 2d at 760.

¶ 17. In Schmaling, the defendant was convicted of crimes stemming from a motor vehicle accident resulting in the death of another.