State v. Oschmann, DA 17-0141
[…] The State argues this technical violation did not implicate Oschmann’s substantial rights and was thus harmless error. We agree.

¶14 Following a guilty verdict, "the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice" without a motion or "if justified by law and the weight of the evidence" deny, grant, or modify the verdict after motion and hearing. Section 46-16-702, MCA. The Montana and United States Constitutions guarantee a defendant a right to a fair and impartial jury.

Mont. Const. Art. II, §§ 17, 24 ; U.S. Const., Amend. VI.

¶15 Section 46-16-118, MCA, provides:

(1) The court may direct that one or more alternate jurors be selected in the same manner as principal jurors. The alternate jurors shall take the same oath as the principal jurors.
(2) Each party shall have one additional peremptory challenge for each alternate juror.
(3) Alternate jurors, in the order in which they are called, shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury arrives at its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.