State v. Outlaw
[…] State v. Perry, 316 N.C. 87, 95, 340 S.E.2d 450, 456 (1986), citing G.S. 15-173 (1983), G.S. 15A-1227 (1983). "Thus the question presented is whether upon consideration of all the evidence, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, there is substantial evidence that the crime charged in the bill of indictment was committed and the defendant was a perpetrator of that crime. Id. at 95, 340 S.E.2d at 456, citing State v. Riddle, 300 N.C. 744, 268 S.E.2d 80 (1980); State v. Scott, 289 N.C. 712, 224 S.E.2d 185 (1976).

Initially, we note that G.S. 90-95(h)(3) (Supp.1988) provides that "[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of cocaine and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof ... shall be guilty of a felony," which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cocaine...." The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that he transported cocaine.