State v. P.C.L.
[…] Hamil v. State , 106 So. 3d 495, 497 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (quoting Canakaris v. Canakaris , 382 So. 2d 1197, 1203 (Fla. 1980) ). Restitution must bear a significant relationship between the crime and the loss claimed by the victim. L.H. v. State , 803 So. 2d 862, 863 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). "The burden of proving the amount of restitution is on the State, and the amount must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence." Koile v. State , 902 So. 2d 822, 824 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (citing § 775.089(7), Fla. Stat. (2019) ).

For adults, restitution is awarded for (1) "[d]amage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense" and (2) "[d]amage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode."

§ 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). Courts have treated the juvenile restitution statute similarly to the adult restitution statute. L.R.L. v. State , 9 So. 3d 714, 715 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009).