State v. Pachmayr
[…] Count 2 alleged that defendant had committed assault in the second degree by means of a "deadly weapon." All three counts described the pertinent weapon as "to wit: an automobile."

At trial, the state presented evidence that defendant drove the car recklessly and thereby caused physical injury to all three victims. At the close of the state's case-in-chief, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on Count 2, arguing that the state had failed to present evidence from which the jury could find that he had used a deadly weapon. A deadly weapon is distinguished from a dangerous weapon by ORS 161.015:

"(1) `Dangerous weapon' means any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.

"(2) `Deadly weapon' means any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury."