State v. Pachmayr
[…] We conclude that the indictment was defective in form only, and that the trial court correctly permitted the district attorney to amend it. We reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and affirm defendant's conviction.

Defendant drove a car over a highway median and into another car, injuring the two occupants of the other car as well as a passenger in his car. Based on that incident, the grand jury charged defendant with, among other things, three counts of assault in the second degree — one count for each victim. ORS 163.175(1)(c) defines the relevant crime:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:

"* * * * *

"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."

(Emphasis added.)

Counts 1 and 3 of the indictment alleged that defendant had committed assault in the second degree by means of a "dangerous weapon." Count 2 alleged that defendant had committed assault in the second degree by means of a "deadly weapon."