State v. Haji
[…] Id .

The Court of Appeals also concluded that, because the amended indictment comported with Poston , the trial court's denial of defendant's demurrer was proper. Id . We allowed defendant's petition for review to address whether the trial court erred in allowing the district attorney to amend the indictment to add allegations specifying the statutory bases for joinder of multiple felony charges.

II. ANALYSIS

Under ORS 132.560(1), an indictment generally must charge only one offense, but the state may charge a defendant with multiple offenses in a single indictment when the offenses "are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons" and those offenses are "[o]f the same or similar character"; "[b]ased on the same act or transaction"; or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."