State v. Haji
[…] "This count constitutes part of a common scheme or plan based on two or more acts or transactions with the other counts of this indictment. This count is of the same and similar character as the conduct alleged in the other counts of this indictment. This count is connected together by two or more acts or transactions with the other counts of this indictment."

(Emphases added.) See ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A), (C) (permitting joinder of offenses "[o]f the same or similar character" or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan").

The state contended that those were amendments of "form" and, therefore, authorized by Article VII (Amended), section 5(6).