State v. Palacio-Gregorio
[…] 1. Palacio-Gregorio contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. Specifically, Palacio-Gregorio argues that the State failed to prove that he possessed the cell phone containing the pornography.

Count 5 of the indictment charged Palacio-Gregorio with "knowingly possess[ing] a material, to wit: an electronic image with a hash value of . . ., depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct, to wit: lewd exhibition of the vagina of said child[.]"[1] See OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8) ("It is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.")

With respect to possession, as a general rule,
possession of contraband may be joint or exclusive, and actual or constructive. Actual possession means knowing, direct physical control over something at a given time.