State v. Pali
[…] Because the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (the court)3 held to the contrary, we vacate the July 26, 2012 judgment by the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA)4 affirming the court's May 11, 2011 order denying the January 31, 2011 Motion for an Order of Expungement (Motion) filed by Petitioner/DefendantAppellant Lisa Ann Pali (Petitioner), and also vacate the aforesaid order.

I.

On December 29, 2005, Petitioner was sentenced to a five-year term of probation for the offenses of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, HRS § 712–1243(1) (1993)5 and Prohibited Acts Related to Drug Paraphernalia, HRS § 329–43.5(a) (1993).6 The probationary sentence was granted to Petitioner as a "first time drug offender" pursuant to HRS § 706–622.5. The purpose of HRS § 706–622.5 is "to promote treatment of nonviolent substance abuse offenders, rather than [imposing] incarceration, as being in the best interests of the individual and the community at large[,]" in order to reduce recidivism. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 96–02, in 2002 Senate Journal, at 986, in 2002 House Journal, at 1796. The Judgment, Conviction and Probation Sentence, filed by the court on December 29, 2005, included the following "Terms and Conditions of Probation":