State v. Paradis, 82-068
[…] He also told the police that he had intended to trade the religious articles for food.

The evidence established that the paten, pyx, and one of the chalices belonged to Father Donald Bruneau of St. Anthony's Church in Burlington. The second chalice belonged to the church. Father Bruneau testified that he had seen the objects in the church's safe at 11:00 a.m. that same day. He also stated that he had not given anyone permission to remove or possess the items. The next time that Father Bruneau saw the property was that evening at the Burlington police station.

13 V.S.A. § 2561 states that "[a] person who ... aids in the concealment of stolen property, knowing the same to be stolen, shall be punished the same as for the stealing of such property."

Defendant's first argument is that the State's evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the religious articles were stolen.