State v. Paris
[…] We hold that, under the facts of this particular case, failure to check in while on extended furlough is not punishable as escape in the second degree.

HRS § 710–1021 states, "A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody. Escape in the second degree is a class C felony." The State proceeded on a theory that Paris escaped from "custody" (i.e., not from a correctional or detention facility). HRS § 710–1000 (2014) defines "custody" as "restraint by a public servant pursuant to arrest, detention, or order of a court."