State v. Partee
[…] ¶ 9 Partee appeals his SSOSA revocation.

ANALYSIS
I. SSOSA Violation Sanctions

¶ 10 This case involves an issue of first impression for Division Two: When a person sentenced under SSOSA has violated sentencing conditions, for which the sentencing court will impose sanctions, is revocation of the SSOSA the court's only option or can it impose up to 60 days confinement per violation under RCW 9.94A.634(3)(c)? We hold that SSOSA revocation is not the only option available to the sentencing court; instead confinement under the probation violation statute, RCW 9.94A.634(3)(c), is also an option.

¶ 11 RCW 9.94A.634 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, the court may modify its order of judgment and sentence and impose further punishment in accordance with this section.

. . . .

(3) If an offender fails to comply with any of the requirements or conditions of a sentence the following provisions apply:

. . . .

(c) The state has the burden of showing noncompliance by a preponderance of the evidence. If the court finds that the violation has occurred, it may order the offender to be confined for a period not to exceed sixty days for each violation, and may (i) convert a term of partial confinement to total confinement, (ii) convert community restitution obligation to total or partial confinement, (iii) convert monetary obligations, except restitution and the crime victim penalty assessment, to community restitution hours at the rate of the state minimum wage as established in RCW 49.46.020 for each hour of community restitution, or (iv) order one or more of the penalties authorized in (a)(i) of this subsection. Any time served in confinement awaiting a hearing on noncompliance shall be credited against any confinement order by the court.

A. SSOSA Revocation; Other Sanctions